Newcastle 2017 presentations

Download all available presentations and posters as a single zip file (~220 mb).

Tuesday 28 November – Pre-Symposium Activities
15:00-17:00 CSIRO Energy Centre site tour
17:00-19:00 Cocktail reception
Wednesday 29 November – Morning Session
09:00-09:05 Saad Sayeef, CSIRO & Symposium Chair
09:05-09:20 Nuatali Nelmes, Lord Mayor of Newcastle
Official Opening of the Newcastle 2017 Symposium on Microgrids
09:20-09:30 Ryoichi Hara, Hokkaido Univ., & Int. Symposium Steering Committee Chair
The Microgrid Symposium Tradition
09:30-11:00 ASIA Session 1
Chairs: Dong-Jun Won (Inha University) and Jaeho Choi (Chungbuk Nat’l U)
09:30-09:50 Alex Chong, A*STAR, Toshifumi Ise, Osaka University
Overview of Microgrids in Asia
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:20 Xiaofeng Sun, Yanshan University
New Direction of Microgrids in China
10:20-10:30 discussion
10:30-10:50 Samson Shih, EPGC
Achieving High Reliability: Design Considerations for Microgrids
10:50-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 ASIA Session 2
Chairs: Jianhua Zhang (North China Power U.) and Hak-Man Kim (Incheon U.)
11:30-11:50 Dong-Jun Won, Inha University
Construction of IoT based Campus Microgrid in Seoul National University
11:50-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:20 David Stephens, Horizon Power
DER Control and Optimisation on Horizon Power’s Microgrids
12:20-12:30 Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Wednesday 29 November – Afternoon Session
13:30-14:00 Plenary Session
Chairs: Ron Brandl (Fraunhofer IWES) and Ali Mehrizi-Sani (Washington State U.)
13:30-14:00 Peter Asmus, Navigant
Microgrids: A Global View
14:00-15:30 Panel Session : State-of-the-art in Microgrid Hardware
Chairs: Ron Brandl (Fraunhofer IWES) and Ali Mehrizi-Sani (Washington State U.)
14:00-15:30 Cyprian Peters (RTDS Technologies, Canada)
Craig Blizard (ABB, Australia)
Pierre-Francois Allaire (OPAL-RT, Canada)
Owen Lock (S&C Electric Company, Australia)
Frankie Lu (Siemens, Australia)
Ronald Hall (Hybrid Microgrid Systems, Australia)
15:30-15:45 Group Photo Session
15:45-16:00 Short Break
16:00-17:00 POSTER Introduction Session
Chairs: Chairs: Mihaela Albu (Politehnica U. of Bucharest) and Shigeru Bando (CRIEPI)
16:00-17:00 Each poster presenter gives a 3 min teaser.
poster01, poster02, poster03, poster04, poster05,
poster06, poster07, poster08, poster09, poster10,
poster11, poster12, poster13, poster14, poster15,
poster16, poster17, poster18, poster19, poster20
17:00-17:30 Move to Hotel
18:30-20:30 Symposium Dinner
Thursday 30 November – Morning Session
9:30-11:30 EUROPE Session
  Chairs: Goncalo Mendes (Lappeenranta U. of Tech.) and Mar Martinez (K.U. Leuven)
09:30-09:50 Britta Buchholz, ABB, and Maria Brucoli, EdF Energy R&D
Overview of Microgrids in Europe
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:20 Samuli Honkapuro, Lappeenranta U
Microgrid Opportunities in Finland
10:20-10:30 Discussion
10:30-10:50 Mar Martinez, K.U. Leuven
10:50-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:20 Axel Seibel, Fraunhofer IWES
Grid-Forming Inverters in Microgrids
11:20-11:30 Discussion
11:30-12:30 Lunch
Thursday 30 November – Afternoon Session
12:30-14:30 THE AMERICAS Session
Chairs: Jim Cale (Colorado State U.) and Guillermo Jimenez (U. of Chile)
12:30-12:50 Brian Miller, NREL, Alexandre Prieur, NRCan, Guillermo Jimenez, U. of Chile
Overview of Microgrids in Americas Miller Prieur Jimenez
12:50-13:00 Discussion
13:00-13:20 Fereidoon Sioshansi, Menlo Energy Economics
Innovation and Disruption at the Grid’s Edge
13:20-13:30 Discussion
13:30-13:50 Brian Miller, NREL
NREL Microgrid Controller Challenge Event
13:50-14:00 Discussion
14:00-14:20 Ali Mehrizi-Sani, U. of Washington
Stability Considerations in Microgrids
14:20-14:30 Discussion
14:30-15:00 Break
15:00-17:30 Remote Session
Chairs: Xavier Vallvé (TTA) and Alexandre Prieur (NRCan/RNCan)
15:00-15:20 Choo Fook Hoong, NTU
REIDS project at Semakau Landfill
15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:50 Kamlesh Khelawan, The World Bank
Microgrids – A Solution for Electricity Access in the Pacific Island Countries?
15:50-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:20 Dow Airen, NT Power & Water Corporation
Replaced by Yasuhiro Kojima, see below in Back-Up Speakers
Daly River High Penetration Power System (cancelled)
16:20-16:30 Discussion
16:30-16:50 Junpei Baba, University of Tokyo
Introduction of R&D Project on Grid Integration of Variable Renewable Energy
16:50-17:00 Discussion
16:30-16:50 Pekik Dahono, Bandung Institute of Technology
Applications of Microgrid for Remote Areas in Indonesia
17:20-17:30 Discussion
17:30-18:15 Closing Session
16:30-16:50 Mihaela Albu, Politehnica U. of Bucharest
Bucharest 2018 Symposium on Microgrids
Back-Up Speakers
David Edwards, Horizon Power Grid Automation Tool Using an IoT Backbone
Jim Cale, CO State U. Smart Village Microgrids
Ryoichi Hara, Hokkaido U. Energy Storage Applications in Microgrids
Guillermo Jimenez, Co-Construction Methodologies and EMS Applications in Microgrids
Yasuhiro Kojima, Mitsubishi Microgrid Systems for Remote Islands
Chris Marnay, MgDoM LLC AC vs. DC Building Electricity Distribution
Maria Nuschke & Ron Brandl, Fraunhofer IWES Towards Holistic Testing: Development of a Microgrid Controller