Thursday 13 November Morning Session, Jin Hua (China Gold) Hall,
2F
08:30 – 09:00 registration, outside Jin Hua Hall, 2nd floor
09:00 – 09:15 Zhipeng LIANG, National Energy Administration
Welcome to Tianjin
09:15 – 09:30 Chris Marnay, Berkeley Lab
Microgrid Symposium Tradition
Asia 1 – Chairs: Meiqin MAO, Hefei U. of Tech.
Honghua Xu, Chinese Academy of Sci.
09:30 – 09:50 Chengshan WANG, Tianjin U.
Economics Analysis and Policy Proposals for Island Microgrid in China
09:50 – 10:00 discussion
10:00 – 10:20 Haijin LI, Zhejiang University
Multiple Source Super Uninterruptible Power Supply
10:20 – 10:30 discussion
10:30 – 11:00 coffee served outside, then please take this time to view the posters
11:00 – 11:20 Liuchen CHANG, University of New Brunswick
Economic Analysis and Optimal Design on Microgrids with SS-PVs for Industries
11:20 – 11:30 discussion
11:30 – 11:50 Xisheng TANG, Chinese Academy of Sciences
DC Microgrid R&D
11:50 – 12:00 discussion
12:00 – 13:30 lunch, Yin Hua (China Silver) Hall 2F
Asia 2 – Chair: Alex CHONG, A*STAR
Se-Kyo Chung, Gyeongsang National University
13:30 – 13:50 Nian LIU, North China Electric Power University
A Heuristic Operation Strategy for Comm. Bldg Microgrids Containing EVs and PV System
13:50 – 14:00 discussion
14:00 – 14:20 Bo Hyung CHO, Seoul National University
DC Microgrid Project in SNU
14:20 – 14:30 discussion
14:30 – 14:50 Josep GUERRERO, Aalborg University and Kai SUN, Tsinghua University
Sino-Danish Microgrid Tech. Research & Demonstration
14:50 – 15:00 discussion
15:00 – 15:30 group photo shoot
15:30 – 16:00 coffee served outside, then please take this time to view the posters
Asia 3 – Chairs: Ryoichi HARA, Hokkaido University
Toshifume ISE, Osaka University
16:00 – 16:20 Raymond Yung-Ruei CHANG, Institute of Nuclear Research
Current Research Status of INER’s Microgrid Technology
16:20 – 16:30 discussion
16:30 – 16:50 Hirohisa AKI, AIST
Demand-Side Resiliency with DER and Microgrids
16:50 – 17:00 discussion
17:00 – 17:20 Yuko HIRASE, Kawasaki Technology
Power Conditioner System with Virtual Synchronous Generator Control
17:20 – 17:30 discussion
17:30 – 17:50 Keiichi HIROSE, NTT Facilities
Sendai Microgrid and Beyond
17:50 – 18:00 discussion
19:00 dinner, Yin Hua Hall
Friday 14 November Morning Session, Jin Hua (China Gold) Hall,
2F
09:00 – 09:20 Ross GUTTROMSON, Guillermo JIMENEZHassan FARHANGI, and Dionizio PASCHOARELI
Overview of Microgrid R&D in the Americas
09:20 – 09:30 discussion
09:30 – 09:50 Ross GUTTROMSON, Sandia Lab
US Microgrids for Enhancing Resilience
09:50 – 10:00 discussion
10:00 – 10:20 Mark McGRANAGHAN, EPRI
Requirements for Advanced Microgrid Controllers
10:20 – 10:30 discussion
10:30 – 11:00 break
Remote – Chair: Guillermo JIMENEZ, University of Chile
Xavier VALLVE, TTA
11:00 – 11:20 Bo ZHAO, Zhejiang Electric Power Co.
Nanji Island Microgrid Demonstration
11:20 – 11:30 discussion
11:30 – 11:50 Jose Daniel LARA, University of Waterloo
Robust Energy Management System for Isolated Microgrids
11:50 – 12:00 discussion
12:00 – 13:30 lunch, Yin Hua (China Silver) Hall 2F
Remote Cont: Guillermo JIMENEZ, University of Chile and Xavier VALLVE, TTA
13:30 – 13:50 Xavier VALLVE, TTA
Demonstration PV rural microgrids project in Chad (Central Africa)
13:50 – 14:00 discussion
14:00 – 14:20 Markson TANG, DLRE
Pulau Ubin Island Project
14:20 – 14:30 discussion
14:30 – 14:45 break
Europe – Chairs: Miky ALBU, Bucharest Poly.
Nikos Hatziargyriou, NTUA
14:45 – 15:05 Pierluigi MANCARELLA, University of Manchester
Business Cases for Microgrids
15:05 – 15:15 discussion
15:15 – 15:35 Alexandre OUDALOV, ABB
Microgrid Storage Integration
15:35 – 15:45 discussion
15:45 – 16:05 Panayiotis MOUTIS, University of Greenwich
The Planned Community Residential Development Concept as a
Commercial Realization of the Microgrid
16:05 – 16:15 discussion
16:15 – 16:30 break
16:30 – 18:00 Panel Session: Standards Development
Panel Chairs: Jim REILLY (Americas)
Toshihisa FUNABASHI (Asia)
Johan DRIESEN (Europe)
Panelists: Ben KROPOSKI, NREL
Farid KATIRAEI, Quanta Technology
Gengfeng LI, Xi’an Jiaotong University
Se-Kyo Chung, Gyeongsang National University
Hirohisa AKI, AIST
Mario PAOLONE, EPFL
Nikos HATZIARGYRIOU, N.T.U.A
Alexandre OUDALOV, ABB
18:00 – 18:30 Chris, Farid, Hiroshi, Nikos, and Johan
Retrospective:the First Decade of Microgrid Symposiums
(Chris Marnay presentation)
(Nikos Haatziargyriou presentation)

119:00 Dinner off-site