Download all available presentations as a single zip file (~200 mb).

THURSDAY  27 AUGUSTMORNING SESSION
08:00–16:00Registration at the Symposium Venue
09:00-09:15Josep M. Guerrero, Symposium Chair
 Welcome
09:15-09:30Chris Marnay, Past Symposium Chair
 Microgrid Symposium Tradition
09:30-11:00EUROPE SESSION I
 Chairs: Nikos Hatziargyriou, Josep M. Guerrero
09:30-09:50Josep M. Guerrero, Aalborg University
 Research Challenges in Microgrid Technologies
09:50-10:00Discussion
10:00-10:20Patrick Van Hove, EC-DG Research
 Microgrids R&D activities in EU
10:20-10:30Discussion
10:30-10:50Maher Chebbo, SAP
 ICT for Microgrids
10:50-11:00Discussion
11:00-11:30Coffee Break
11:30-12:30EUROPE SESSION II
 Chairs: Mihaela Albu, Pierluigi Mancarella
11:30-11:50Goran Strbac, Imperial College
 Network Security and Resilience and Role of Microgrids
11:50-12:00Discussion
12:00-12:20Federico Silvestro, University of Genova
 The SmartGen Project: DMS Development for VPP and Microgrids
12:20-12:30Discussion
12:30-14:00Lunch
 Back-up 1 Carlos Moreira, INESC Porto
 A Test Bedin a Laboratory Environment to Validate Islanding and Black Start Solutions for Microgrids
 Back-up 2 Tomislav Dragicevic, Aalborg University
 DC Microgrids: Power Architectures, Protection, Control and Standards
  
THURSDAY 27 AUGUSTAFTERNOON SESSION
14:00-15:30ASIA SESSION I
 Chairs: Meiqin Mao, Ryoichi Hara
14:00-14:20Kai Sun, Tsinghua University
 Power Electronics for Renewable Energy Integration into AC/DC Microgrids
14:20-14:30Discussion
14:30-14:50Fengyan Zhang, Xiamen University
 Economic and Market Analysis of DC Microgrids
14:50-15:00Discussion
15:00-15:20Hisashi Tamaki, Kobe University
 Nushima Project – An Experimental Study on a Self-Sustainable Decentralized Energy System for an Isolated Island
15:20-15:30Discussion
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-17:30ASIA SESSION II
 Chairs: Ryochi Hara, Jaeho Choi
16:00-16:20Takayuki Tanabe, Meidensha Corporation
 Construction of Wide-Area Operation System for Intermittent Power Sources
16:20-16:30Discussion
16:30-16:50Woo-kyu Chae, KEPCO Research Institute
 Design and Field Test Results of High Penetration Remote Microgrid in Korean Island
16:50-17:00Discussion
17:00-17:20Changhee Cho, KERI
 Microgrid Demonstration Based on the IEC 61850 Communication Technology
17:20-17:30Discussion
19:00Welcome reception at Nordkraft
  
FRIDAY 28 AUGUSTMORNING SESSION
08:00–12:00Registration at the Symposium Venue
09:30-11:00AMERICA SSESSION I
 Chairs: Amir Yazdani, Chris Marnay
09:30-09:50Dan Ton, U.S. DOE, Alexandre Prieur, CanmetENERGY, Guillermo Jimenez, University of Chile
 

Overview of Microgrids in The Americas


Microgrids and Best Practices

Microgrids in Canada

Microgrids in Latin America

09:50-10:00Discussion
10:00-10:20Felipe Valencia Arroyave, University of Chile
 Microgrid Protection and Resiliency
10:20-10:30Discussion
10:30-10:50Rob Hovsapian, Idaho National Laboratory
 DRTS – DRTS Link for Distributed Real Time Simulations
10:50-11:00Discussion
11:00-11:30Coffee Break
11:30-12:30AMERICA SSESSION II
 Chairs: Chris Marnay, Amir Yazdani
11:30-11:50Jim Cale, NREL
 Using Virtual Oscillator Controls for Microgrids
11:50-12:00Discussion
12:00-12:20Art Villanueva and Jeff Trueblood, CleanSpark
 Camp Pendleton Fractal Grid Demonstration
12:20-12:30Discussion
12:30-14:00Lunch
 Back-up Hashem Nehir, Montana State University
 Real-Time Power Management with Agents
  
FRIDAY 28 AUGUSTAFTERNOON SESSION
14:00-15:30REMOTE SESSION
 Chairs: Johan Driesen, Xavier Vallvé
14:00-14:15Elad Orian, Comet-ME
 Rural Electrification in Palestine – Some Non-Technical Lessons
14:15-14:20Discussion
14:20-14:35Rita Paleta, KIC Innoenergy
 Remote Autonomous Energy Systems Design for Developing Countries
14:35-14:40Discussion
14:40-14:55Alexandre Prieur, CanmetENERGY, Natural Resources Canada
 Remote Northern Microgrid in Canada
14:55-15:00Discussion
15:00-15:20Panos Kotsampopoulos, NTUA
 Best Practices of Rural Electrification in Developing Countries
15:20-15:30Discussion
15:30-15:45Coffee Break
 Back-up Xavier Vallvé, Marilena Lazopoulou, TTA
 PV Hybrid Industrial Microgrids in Unreliable National Grids
15:45-17:00PANEL ON SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES
 Guillermo Jimenez, University of Chile (chair)
 Roberto Gonzalez Sainz Maza, Iberdrola
 Gonçalo P Mendes, MIT-Portugal, Azores
 Kurt Kornbluth, West Village, University of California, Davis
 Shalom Flank, Pareto Energy
 Panos Kotsampopoulos, NTUA
17:00-17:30CLOSING SESSION
 Chairs: Josep M. Guerrero, Amir Yazdani
 2016 Symposium on Microgrids
19:00Conference Dinner at Restaurant Flammen
  
  MICROGRID TOURS
SATURDAY 29 AUGUSTNational Wind Turbine Test Center and Nordic Folkecenter
8:30Bus departure from First Hotel to Nordic Folkecenter
 Speech by Preben Maegaard
10:00Guided tour in Nordic Folkecenter
12:00-12:45Lunch
13:45Visit to windmill in Østerild
 Guided tour to National Test Center
15:15Bus goes back to First Hotel
 Dinner on your own
  
SUNDAY 30 AUGUSTVisit to Aalborg University, Department of Energy Technology Laboratories
8:30Bus departure from First Hotel to Department of Energy Technology
9:00Visit to the Laboratory Facilities
11:30Lunch
12:15Bus departure from Department of Energy Technology back to First Hotel
 Dinner on your own