Thursday 26 May: Morning Session |
|
08:00 – 09:00 | registration & continental breakfast |
09:00 – 09:15 | Young-Min Kong, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Welcome to Jeju, Korea |
09:15 – 09:30 | Chris Marnay, Berkeley Lab The Microgrid Symposium Tradition |
Asia 1 – chair: Yujin (Eugene) Song | |
09:30 – 09:50 | Jong-Hwan Lee, KEPCO Smart Renewable – Jeju Island Pilot Project |
09:50 – 10:00 |
Discussion |
10:00 – 10:20 | Hyungsoo Kim, KT Microgrids for Data Center Infrastructure |
10:20 – 10:30 | Discussion |
10:30 – 11:00 | Break – please take this time to view the posters |
11:00 – 11:20 | Jin-Hee Han, LSIS Green Factory EMS with Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency |
11:20 – 11:30 | Discussion |
11:30 – 11:50 | Seul-Ki Kim, KERI Smart Grid Initiatives of Korea (35 MB) |
11:50 – 12:00 | Discussion |
12:00 – 13:30 | lunch in hotel restaurant |
Thursday 26 May: Afternoon Session |
|
Asia 2 – chair: David Cornforth | |
13:30 – 13:50 | Jin Zhong, U. of Hong Kong Town Island Project and HKU Testing |
13:50 – 14:00 | Discussion |
14:00 – 14:20 | Faa-Jeng Lin, National Science Council of Taiwan Overview of Microgrid Research in Taiwan |
14:20 – 14:30 | Discussion |
14:30 – 14:50 | Siew-Chong Tan, A*STAR Overview of Microgrid Research in Singapore |
14:50 – 15:00 | Discussion |
15:00 – 15:20 | David Cornforth, CSIRO Overview of Microgrid Research in Australia |
15:20 – 15:30 | Discussion |
15:30 – 16:00 | break – please take this time to view the posters |
Remote Applications and Emerging Regions: Chair: Johan Driesen | |
16:00 – 16:20 | Xavier Vallvé, Trama TecnoAmbiental Rural PV Microgrids in Africa |
16:20 – 16:30 | Discussion |
16:30 – 16:50 | Miao Hong, Sichuan University Microgrids in China: Opportunities & Challenges |
16:50 – 17:00 | Discussion |
17:00 – 17:20 | Dionízio Paschoareli, Faculdade de Engenharia – UNESP Microgrids in Brasil |
17:20 – 17:30 | Discussion |
17:30 – 17:50 | Jinhui Yu, China Elect. Eng. Design Institute Turpan Microgrid Project |
17:50 – 18:00 | Discussion |
wrap up, end of day 1 | |
18:30 | western dinner sponsored by KOEMA |
Friday 27 May: Morning Session |
|
08:30 – 09:00 | continental breakfast |
Americas – chair: Siddharth Suryanarayanan | |
09:00 – 09:20 | Jason Stamp, Sandia National Lab. & Steven Wong, NRCan Microgrid Research Activities in the US and Canada |
09:20 – 09:30 | Discussion |
09:30 – 9:50 | Chad Abbey, Hydro Quebec The Hydro-Quebec Distribution Smart Zone |
09:50 – 10:00 | Discussion |
10:00 – 10:20 | Alexis Kwasinski, U. of Texas at Austin Behavior and Control of Power Elec. Interfaces in DC Microgrids |
10:20 – 10:30 | Discussion |
10:30 – 10:45 | group photo shoot |
10:45 – 11:00 | break – please take this time to view the posters |
11:00 – 11:20 | Lorenzo Reyes, U. of Chile Huatacondo’s Microgrid and the Social SCADA Concept |
11:20 – 11:30 | Discussion |
11:30 – 11:50 | Ben Kroposki, NREL IEEE-1547.4 and Beyond |
11:50 – 12:00 | Discussion |
12:00 – 13:00 | lunch in hotel restaurant |
Friday 27 May: Afternoon Session |
|
Europe – Chair: Olimpo Anaya-Lara | |
13:00 – 13:20 | Josep Guerrero, University of Catalunya Intelligent Microgrid Project Research in Spain and Denmark |
13:20 – 13:30 | Discussion |
13:30 – 13:50 | Maren Kuschke, T.U. Berlin Research @ SENSE/TU Berlin and Tidal Energy Integration Report |
13:50 – 14:00 | Discussion |
13:30 – 13:50 | Joseba Jimeno, LABEIN Tecnalia Overview of Tecnalia’s Projects and Secondary Control |
14:20 – 14:30 | Discussion |
14:30 – 14:45 | break – please take this time to view the posters |
14:45 – 15:05 | Hidenori Saka, NEDO Survey of Microgrid R&D in Japan |
15:05 – 15:15 | Discussion |
15:15 – 15:35 | Takao Shinji, Tokyo Gas Co. Smart Energy Networks |
15:35 – 15:45 | Discussion |
15:45 – 16:05 | Yoshiyuki Shimoda, Osaka University Low-Carbon City Electricity End-Use Load Curve Simulation |
16:05 – 16:15 | Discussion |
16:15 – 16:35 | Takao Tsuji, Yokohama N.U. Microgrid Reliability and Switching Operations Analysis |
16:35 – 16:45 | Discussion |
16:45 – 17:00 | break – please take this time to view the posters |
17:00 – 18:00 | Microgrids & Disasters – Chair: Tsutomu Oyama panelists: Alexis Kwasinski, Lorenzo Reyes, David Cornforth, Chad Abbey, and Nikos Hatziargyriou |
18:30 | Korean BBQ sponsored by the Governor of Jeju Province |