San Diego 2009 Symposium on Microgrids

DAY 1: Morning Sessions
08:00 – 08:30 registration and continental breakfast
08:30 – 08:45 Chris Marnay (Berkeley Lab.)
The Microgrid Symposium Tradition
08:45 – 09:00 Arthur Ellis, Vice-Chancellor for Research (U.C.S.D.)
Welcome to U.C. San Diego
Americas Session – chair: Reza Iravani (U. of Toronto)
09:00 – 09:20 Merrill Smith (U.S. Dept. of Energy)
Overview of USDOE R&D Activities on Microgrid Technologies
Laurie ten Hope (California Energy Commission)
Overview of CEC Microgrid R&D
Lisa Dignard-Bailey (Natural Resources Canada)
Overview of Microgrid R&D in the Americas
09:20 – 09:40 Alex Huang (North Carolina State University)
The FREEDM Project
09:40 – 10:00 Janos Rajda & Leo Casey (Satcon Technology Corp.)
Microgrid Power Electronics: Power Source and Energy Storage Power Conditioning, Sub-cycle Switching and Grid Gateway
10:00 – 10:20 Sunil Cherian (Spirae)
Microgrids within Distribution Networks
10:20 – 10:30 questions
break (in the courtyard)
Japan Session – Chair: Ryoichi Hara (Hokkaido U.)
11:00 – 11:20 Akihiko Yokoyama (U. of Tokyo)
Overview of Microgrid R&D in Japan
11:20 – 11:40 Yasuhiro Kojima (Mitsubishi Electric)
Operational Results of the Hachinohe Microgrid Demonstration Project
11:40 – 12:00 Hiroshi Asano (CRIEPI)
Demand Supply Integrated Control of the Next Generation Grid in CRIEPI
12:00 – 12:30 discussion of morning sessions
lunch (in the courtyard)
DAY 1: Afternoon Sessions
Singapore-Australia-Korea Session –
chair: Hiang Kwee Ho (SINERGY Centre)
13:30 – 14:00 Daniel Yap (SINERGY Centre, Singapore)
Introduction to EPGC (Experimental Power Grid Centre, previously SINERGY Centre)
14:00 – 14:30 Jaeho Choi (Korea Electrical Industry Tech. Res. Assoc.)
Overview of Microgrid Research and Development in Korea
Jin-Hong Jeon (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute)Test Results of a Pilot Plant for KERI Microgrid
14:30 – 15:00 Glenn Platt (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia)
Minigrids- are we serious?
15:00 – 15:20 discussion
Campus Tour and Solar Turbines Cruise
15:20 – 15:30 Richard Brent (Solar Turbine) John Dilliot (U.C.S.D.)
Welcome to the Heat Plant Tour and Cruise & Logistics
15:30 – 15:45 break and walk to the CHP plant
15:45 – 16:45 tour of U.C.S.D. CHP plant and microgrid project
16:45 – 17:15 bus ride to Solar Turbines boat or bus ride to Sheraton Hotel & symposium reception
17:30 – 19:30 cruise of San Diego Harbour (limited to ~50 passengers)
19:40 – 20:00 bus ride back to hotel
dinner on your own
End of DAY 1
DAY 2: Morning Sessions
Europe Session – chair: Britta Buchholz (MVV Energie)
09:00 – 09:20 Johan Driesen (K.U. Leuven) on behalf of John Baker (EA Technology)
ENARD: the IEA Implementing Agreement on Electricity Networks Analysis, Research and Development Johan Driesen (K.U. Leuven)
Overview of Microgrid R&D in Europe
09:20 – 9:40 Phil Taylor (Durham University)
Transforming Low Voltage Distribution Networks into Small Scale Energy Zones
09:40 – 10:00 Carlos Moreira (INESC)
Microgrids and Electric Vehicles
10:00 – 10:15 John Eli Nielsen (Technical University Denmark)
The Danish Demonstration Site “Bornholm”

break

(group photo session & refreshments in the courtyard)

Remote Applications and Emerging Nations – chair: Zhenhua Jiang (North Carolina State U.)
11:00 – 11:20 Patricio Mendoza-Araya (University of Chile)
The Iniciativa GeVi Project
11:20 – 11:40 Chengshan Wang (U. of Tianjin)
Overview of Microgrid R&D in China
11:40 – 12:00 Discussion
 lunch (in the courtyard)
DAY 2: U.S.DOE RDSI Program Review
chair : Merrill Smith (U.S. Department of Energy)
13:00 – 13:15 Tom Bialek (Sempra Energy)
SDG&E – Beach Cities Microgrid Project
13:15 – 13:30 Roger Weir (ATK Space Systems)
Integrated, Automated Distributed Generation Technologies
13:30 – 13:45 Yahia Baghzouz (U. of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Decreasing the Peak Electrical Load in a Hot, Arid Climate
13:45 – 14:00 Mohammad Shahidehpour (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Perfect Power Prototype
14:00 – 14:15 Howard Feibus (Innoventive Power)
Interoperability of Demand Response Resources in NY
14:15 – 14:30 discussion
break
chair : Merrill Smith (U.S. Department of Energy)
15:00 – 15:15 Hakan Inan (Allegheny Power, SAIC)
West Virginia Supercircuit
15:15 – 15:30 Wade Troxel (Colorado State U.)
Fort ZED
15:30 – 15:45 Bruce Dickinson (Chevron Energy Solutions)
CERTS Microgrid Demonstration at the Santa Rita Jail
CANCELLED
15:45 – 16:00 Jay Griffin (U. of Hawaii)
Maui Smart Grid Project
16:00 – 16:30 discussion
Special Presentation – A Smart Grid – For Intelligent Energy Use (file to come)
End of Special U.S. Session
dinner (Casa Guadalajara, Bazaar del Mundo, Old Town San Diego)