Jeju 2011 Symposium on Microgrids

Thursday 26 May: Morning Session

08:00 – 09:00 registration & continental breakfast
09:00 – 09:15 Young-Min Kong, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province
Welcome to Jeju, Korea
09:15 – 09:30 Chris Marnay, Berkeley Lab
The Microgrid Symposium Tradition
Asia 1 – chair: Yujin (Eugene) Song
09:30 – 09:50 Jong-Hwan Lee, KEPCO
Smart Renewable – Jeju Island Pilot Project
09:50 – 10:00

Discussion

10:00 – 10:20 Hyungsoo Kim, KT
Microgrids for Data Center Infrastructure
10:20 – 10:30 Discussion
10:30 – 11:00 Break – please take this time to view the posters
11:00 – 11:20 Jin-Hee Han, LSIS
Green Factory EMS with Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency
11:20 – 11:30 Discussion
11:30 – 11:50 Seul-Ki Kim, KERI
Smart Grid Initiatives of Korea (35 MB)
11:50 – 12:00 Discussion
12:00 – 13:30 lunch in hotel restaurant

Thursday 26 May: Afternoon Session

Asia 2 – chair: David Cornforth
13:30 – 13:50 Jin Zhong, U. of Hong Kong
Town Island Project and HKU Testing
13:50 – 14:00 Discussion
14:00 – 14:20 Faa-Jeng Lin, National Science Council of Taiwan
Overview of Microgrid Research in Taiwan
14:20 – 14:30 Discussion
14:30 – 14:50 Siew-Chong Tan, A*STAR
Overview of Microgrid Research in Singapore
14:50 – 15:00 Discussion
15:00 – 15:20 David Cornforth, CSIRO
Overview of Microgrid Research in Australia
15:20 – 15:30 Discussion
15:30 – 16:00 break – please take this time to view the posters
Remote Applications and Emerging Regions: Chair: Johan Driesen
16:00 – 16:20 Xavier Vallvé, Trama TecnoAmbiental
Rural PV Microgrids in Africa
16:20 – 16:30 Discussion
16:30 – 16:50 Miao Hong, Sichuan University
Microgrids in China: Opportunities & Challenges
16:50 – 17:00 Discussion
17:00 – 17:20 Dionízio Paschoareli, Faculdade de Engenharia – UNESP
Microgrids in Brasil
17:20 – 17:30 Discussion
17:30 – 17:50 Jinhui Yu, China Elect. Eng. Design Institute
Turpan Microgrid Project
17:50 – 18:00 Discussion
wrap up, end of day 1
18:30 western dinner sponsored by KOEMA

Friday 27 May: Morning Session

08:30 – 09:00 continental breakfast
Americas – chair: Siddharth Suryanarayanan
09:00 – 09:20 Jason Stamp, Sandia National Lab. & Steven Wong, NRCan
Microgrid Research Activities in the US and Canada
09:20 – 09:30 Discussion
09:30 – 9:50 Chad Abbey, Hydro Quebec
The Hydro-Quebec Distribution Smart Zone
09:50 – 10:00 Discussion
10:00 – 10:20 Alexis Kwasinski, U. of Texas at Austin
Behavior and Control of Power Elec. Interfaces in DC Microgrids
10:20 – 10:30 Discussion
10:30 – 10:45 group photo shoot
10:45 – 11:00 break – please take this time to view the posters
11:00 – 11:20 Lorenzo Reyes, U. of Chile
Huatacondo’s Microgrid and the Social SCADA Concept
11:20 – 11:30 Discussion
11:30 – 11:50 Ben Kroposki, NREL
IEEE-1547.4 and Beyond
11:50 – 12:00 Discussion
12:00 – 13:00 lunch in hotel restaurant

Friday 27 May: Afternoon Session

Europe – Chair: Olimpo Anaya-Lara
13:00 – 13:20 Josep Guerrero, University of Catalunya
Intelligent Microgrid Project Research in Spain and Denmark
13:20 – 13:30 Discussion
13:30 – 13:50 Maren Kuschke, T.U. Berlin
Research @ SENSE/TU Berlin and Tidal Energy Integration Report
13:50 – 14:00 Discussion
13:30 – 13:50 Joseba Jimeno, LABEIN Tecnalia
Overview of Tecnalia’s Projects and Secondary Control
14:20 – 14:30 Discussion
14:30 – 14:45 break – please take this time to view the posters
14:45 – 15:05 Hidenori Saka, NEDO
Survey of Microgrid R&D in Japan
15:05 – 15:15 Discussion
15:15 – 15:35 Takao Shinji, Tokyo Gas Co.
Smart Energy Networks
15:35 – 15:45 Discussion
15:45 – 16:05 Yoshiyuki Shimoda, Osaka University
Low-Carbon City Electricity End-Use Load Curve Simulation
16:05 – 16:15 Discussion
16:15 – 16:35 Takao Tsuji, Yokohama N.U.
Microgrid Reliability and Switching Operations Analysis
16:35 – 16:45 Discussion
16:45 – 17:00 break – please take this time to view the posters
17:00 – 18:00 Microgrids & Disasters – Chair: Tsutomu Oyama
panelists: Alexis Kwasinski, Lorenzo Reyes, David Cornforth, Chad Abbey, and Nikos Hatziargyriou
18:30 Korean BBQ sponsored by the Governor of Jeju Province
Attachment Size
Zip of day 1 presentations (excluding "Smart Grid Initiatives of Korea") 72.82 MB
Zip of day 2 presentations (including "Smart Grid Initiatives of Korea") 87.48 MB
Zip of disaster panel presentations 22.99 MB