Aalborg Agenda and Presentations

Download all available presentations as a single zip file (~200 mb).

THURSDAY  27 AUGUST MORNING SESSION
08:00–16:00 Registration at the Symposium Venue
09:00-09:15 Josep M. Guerrero, Symposium Chair
Welcome
09:15-09:30 Chris Marnay, Past Symposium Chair
Microgrid Symposium Tradition
09:30-11:00 EUROPE SESSION I
Chairs: Nikos Hatziargyriou, Josep M. Guerrero
09:30-09:50 Josep M. Guerrero, Aalborg University
Research Challenges in Microgrid Technologies
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:20 Patrick Van Hove, EC-DG Research
Microgrids R&D activities in EU
10:20-10:30 Discussion
10:30-10:50 Maher Chebbo, SAP
ICT for Microgrids
10:50-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 EUROPE SESSION II
Chairs: Mihaela Albu, Pierluigi Mancarella
11:30-11:50 Goran Strbac, Imperial College
Network Security and Resilience and Role of Microgrids
11:50-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:20 Federico Silvestro, University of Genova
The SmartGen Project: DMS Development for VPP and Microgrids
12:20-12:30 Discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Back-up 1 Carlos Moreira, INESC Porto
A Test Bedin a Laboratory Environment to Validate Islanding and Black Start Solutions for Microgrids
Back-up 2 Tomislav Dragicevic, Aalborg University
DC Microgrids: Power Architectures, Protection, Control and Standards
THURSDAY 27 AUGUST AFTERNOON SESSION
14:00-15:30 ASIA SESSION I
Chairs: Meiqin Mao, Ryoichi Hara
14:00-14:20 Kai Sun, Tsinghua University
Power Electronics for Renewable Energy Integration into AC/DC Microgrids
14:20-14:30 Discussion
14:30-14:50 Fengyan Zhang, Xiamen University
Economic and Market Analysis of DC Microgrids
14:50-15:00 Discussion
15:00-15:20 Hisashi Tamaki, Kobe University
Nushima Project – An Experimental Study on a Self-Sustainable Decentralized Energy System for an Isolated Island
15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 ASIA SESSION II
Chairs: Ryochi Hara, Jaeho Choi
16:00-16:20 Takayuki Tanabe, Meidensha Corporation
Construction of Wide-Area Operation System for Intermittent Power Sources
16:20-16:30 Discussion
16:30-16:50 Woo-kyu Chae, KEPCO Research Institute
Design and Field Test Results of High Penetration Remote Microgrid in Korean Island
16:50-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:20 Changhee Cho, KERI
Microgrid Demonstration Based on the IEC 61850 Communication Technology
17:20-17:30 Discussion
19:00 Welcome reception at Nordkraft
FRIDAY 28 AUGUST MORNING SESSION
08:00–12:00 Registration at the Symposium Venue
09:30-11:00 AMERICA SSESSION I
Chairs: Amir Yazdani, Chris Marnay
09:30-09:50 Dan Ton, U.S. DOE, Alexandre Prieur, CanmetENERGY, Guillermo Jimenez, University of Chile
Overview of Microgrids in The Americas


Microgrids and Best Practices

Microgrids in Canada

Microgrids in Latin America

09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:20 Felipe Valencia Arroyave, University of Chile
Microgrid Protection and Resiliency
10:20-10:30 Discussion
10:30-10:50 Rob Hovsapian, Idaho National Laboratory
DRTS – DRTS Link for Distributed Real Time Simulations
10:50-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 AMERICA SSESSION II
Chairs: Chris Marnay, Amir Yazdani
11:30-11:50 Jim Cale, NREL
Using Virtual Oscillator Controls for Microgrids
11:50-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:20 Art Villanueva and Jeff Trueblood, CleanSpark
Camp Pendleton Fractal Grid Demonstration
12:20-12:30 Discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Back-up Hashem Nehir, Montana State University
Real-Time Power Management with Agents
FRIDAY 28 AUGUST AFTERNOON SESSION
14:00-15:30 REMOTE SESSION
Chairs: Johan Driesen, Xavier Vallvé
14:00-14:15 Elad Orian, Comet-ME
Rural Electrification in Palestine – Some Non-Technical Lessons
14:15-14:20 Discussion
14:20-14:35 Rita Paleta, KIC Innoenergy
Remote Autonomous Energy Systems Design for Developing Countries
14:35-14:40 Discussion
14:40-14:55 Alexandre Prieur, CanmetENERGY, Natural Resources Canada
Remote Northern Microgrid in Canada
14:55-15:00 Discussion
15:00-15:20 Panos Kotsampopoulos, NTUA
Best Practices of Rural Electrification in Developing Countries
15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
Back-up Xavier Vallvé, Marilena Lazopoulou, TTA
PV Hybrid Industrial Microgrids in Unreliable National Grids
15:45-17:00 PANEL ON SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES
Guillermo Jimenez, University of Chile (chair)
Roberto Gonzalez Sainz Maza, Iberdrola
Gonçalo P Mendes, MIT-Portugal, Azores
Kurt Kornbluth, West Village, University of California, Davis
Shalom Flank, Pareto Energy
Panos Kotsampopoulos, NTUA
17:00-17:30 CLOSING SESSION
Chairs: Josep M. Guerrero, Amir Yazdani
2016 Symposium on Microgrids
19:00 Conference Dinner at Restaurant Flammen
 MICROGRID TOURS
SATURDAY 29 AUGUST National Wind Turbine Test Center and Nordic Folkecenter
8:30 Bus departure from First Hotel to Nordic Folkecenter
Speech by Preben Maegaard
10:00 Guided tour in Nordic Folkecenter
12:00-12:45 Lunch
13:45 Visit to windmill in Østerild
Guided tour to National Test Center
15:15 Bus goes back to First Hotel
Dinner on your own
SUNDAY 30 AUGUST Visit to Aalborg University, Department of Energy Technology Laboratories
8:30 Bus departure from First Hotel to Department of Energy Technology
9:00 Visit to the Laboratory Facilities
11:30 Lunch
12:15 Bus departure from Department of Energy Technology back to First Hotel
Dinner on your own